Schedule


Preliminary Event Schedule

Friday 2nd March
09:00 - 14:00 RW18 Convoy #1 - Depart Perth -> Albany
11:00 - 16:00 RW18 Convoy #2 - Depart Perth -> Albany
13:00 - 18:00 RW18 Convoy #3 - Depart Perth -> Albany
18:30 - 20:30 Kebabs & Car’s + RW18 Social Pre-Meet
21:00 - 22:00 RW Competitor Bump In Window
Saturday 3rd March
07:30 Gates Open - Competitor / Exhibitor / Support Staff
07:45 Drivers Sign On + Saturday Tech Inspection Commence
08:30 Gates Open - Spectator
08:15 - 08:30 Saturday Driver Briefing #1 (No Show No Racing)
08:30 - 11:30 "Fleet Pro 1/4 Mile Roll Racing” (Trap speeds recorded)
11:15 - 11:30 Saturday Driver Briefing #2 (No Show No Racing)
11:30 - 17:00 "MADInc 1/2 Mile Roll Racing" (Trap speeds recorded)
16:00 - 17:15 “Forged Magazine Cash Days” Sign On + Driver Briefing + 1st Round Draw
17:00 - 17:15 Banshee Jet Dragster Flame Show
17:00 - 17:15 Timing + Live Video Equip Shutdown
17:15 - 17:30 “Motive DVD Sunset Showdown” - Invite Only + CD 1/8 Mile Testing
17:30 - 20:00 “Forged Magazine Cash Days” - 1/8 Mile Challenge
20:00 - 20:15 Banshee Jet Dragster Challenge
20:15 - 22:00 Last Chance 1/8 Mile Call Out / Grudge Racing
22:00 - 22:30 Event Close
Sunday 4th March
07:30 Gates Open - Competitor / Exhibitor / Support Staff
07:45 Drivers Sign On + Sunday Tech Inspection Commence
08:30 Gates Open - Spectator
08:15 - 08:30 Sunday Driver Briefing #1 (No Show No Racing)
08:30 - 12:30 "MADInc 1/2 Mile Roll Racing" (Trap speeds recorded)
08:30 - 09:30 Marina Coffee & Cars (Albany Town Centre)
09:30 - 15:00 “Racewars Car & Bike Show” In Conjunction with the GSSMA
12:00 - 12:15 Banshee Jet Dragster Flame Show - Apron Area (Off Track)
12:15 - 12:30 Sunday Driver Briefing #2 (No Show No Racing)
12:30 - 16:00 “MOTUL VMAX Challenge” (1000m Standing Start Passes)
16:00 - 17:00 “MOTUL VMAX Hour of Power” - Invite Only
17:00 - 18:30 Event Close - Spectators Clear by 17:30 / Competitors Clear by 18:30
20:00 - 00:00 RW18 Awards Night & Official After Party - The White Star Hotel Albany
Monday 5th March
08:00 - 15:00 “ACM Electrical Racewars Sprint” - In Conjunction with the GSSMA